Development of Flying Capacitor Multilevel Inverters with Higher Number of Output Levels Introducing Modularlized Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukihiko  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50205978)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords半導体電力変換器 / マルチレベル / 高パワー密度 / 出力波形改善 / 集積化 / マルチレベルインバータ / フライングキャパシタ / ユニット化 / 電力変換器 / 高調波低減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inverters are widely used as AC power supply in various kinds of applications. As a method to realize improvement of the inverters, a novel method of implementation based on modularized structure which enables a higher number of output levels. From the view point of higher power density, flying capacitor multilevel inverters are focused on. Combining 18 main circuit modules of a 5 level inverter, multilevel inverters with various numbers of levels up to a three phase 25 level inverter have been realized. Effectiveness on output waveform improvement, efficiency, temperature rise, rated voltage selection of power devices and flying capacitors, total efficiency and performance including loads are investigated comprehensively. From these results, a method to realize extreme improvement of output waveforms and higher power density has been developed.