Research on electric power stabilization of large scale wind power generation by using pumped storage power generation with Archimedean screw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA AKIRA  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00270934)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords風力発電 / 揚水発電 / アルキメデスポンプ / 間欠運転 / 電力安定化 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / CO2削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, electricity stabilization of connecting the intense windfarm output to a power system by fusing between wind and pumped power generation which cannot work intermittent driving until now is simulated numerically. Specifically, a seawater pumped storage power station with Archimedean screw and large scale wind power station of 1000MW are combined, and frequency change can be controlled within tolerance level (less than plus-minus 0.2Hz) by absorbing difference between wind velocity prediction and actual wind. It is clarified that lack of system output is improved from 88MW to 45MW, approximately 49%, by using the statistical model method. This system can reduce CO2 emission of 1.15 - 1.87 [million ton/ year] in the electric power generation system in Japan, because it can connect a maximum electricity from wind power generation system to the power system and compress a driving ratio of thermal power generation.