Research to evaluate and reduce AC loss in HTS coil under electromagnetic environment of high temperature superconducting rotating machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Jun  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60377182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 超電導コイル / 交流損失 / 回転磁界 / 磁性体 / 高温超電導 / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research evaluated the AC losses in high temperature superconducting (HTS) coil and tape under electromagnetic environment of HTS rotating machine. These results shows the AC loss characteristics in HTS coil inserted in an iron core, and the AC loss in HTS tape in the rotating magnetic field. AC loss with the iron core is increase than the without condition. Especially, the outside HTS tape of the HTS coil is extremely increase than the other tape. The AC losses in the rotating magnetic field are same level to the perpendicular magnetic field conditions.