Development of high efficiency motor drive system using dual inverter with single voltage source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Haga Hitoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10469570)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモータドライブ / モータ制御 / インバータ / 省エネルギー / 電力変換 / 高効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This program studied the control method of the dual inverter drive opening winding induction motor for the purpose of high efficiency of motor Drive System used for electric cars. The proposed system establishes one DC power supply and capacitor in the DC link of each inverter and has the control method to balance capacitor voltage control with motor speed control. Peak voltage level control (PAM) of the applied voltage depending on a state of the impossible motor speed and multilevel inverter operation became available for high efficiency operation of the low speed area.The proposed system achieves motor loss from 52.6[W] to 48.2[W] in comparison with the conventional system. Furthermore,the proposed system achieves total loss from 66.1[W] to 58.4[W] in comparison with the conventional system.