Research on Low Carbon Power System in Low Electricity Supply Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Taoka Hisao  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30367502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKI JUNYA  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特命教授 (90089110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電力系統工学 / スマートコミュニティ / 太陽光発電 / 同期化力インバータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is low supply of electric energy in most of country side in Japan. In this research, assuming ecological facility in the low electricity supply area, which has photovoltaic generators (PV), wind power generators, biomass generators and battery, we proposed an operating method of the facility which take account of peak cut and carbon dioxide emissions reduction and verified it by experiment. In addition, we proposed a forecasting method of amount of insolation for PV by using Genetic Algorithm.
Distributed generators such as photo voltaic that use conventional inverters do not have synchronizing power. In order to improve stability of the power system with PV, we developed synchronizing inverter which has a synchronizing power. It employs a governor function, swing equation and power equation.