Soft-Switched Converter with Renewable Energy Source for Smart Grid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90273119)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソフトスイッチング / MPPT制御 / 充電制御 / 並列多重インバータ / EDLC / 高周波スイッチング / 並列多重電流形インバータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the project, a novel power conversion system for smart grid application was proposed, and the validity and effects of the system were demonstrated by simulation and experiment. The system consists of renewable energy source as a power source, a soft-switched buck chopper, electrical double layer capacitors (EDLCs) as a energy storage, and interconnected parallel current source inverters (parallel-CSIs). The soft-switched chopper realized the maximum power point tracking of the photovoltaic generation system and suitable energy charge to EDLCs. The parallel-CSIs also realized reactive power control for the suppression of the increased distribution line voltage caused by reverse power flow.