Study on design of high-temperature superconducting magnet generating high field and high-accuracy field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hiroshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10367039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIYAMA Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00130865)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温超伝導マグネット / 遮蔽電流 / 電磁界解析 / オーバーシュート / マルチフィラメント / 高温超伝導 / 均一度 / 細線化 / 超伝導マグネット / 磁場精度 / 磁場均一度 / 遮へい電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the applications of REBCO superconducting coil to the high field magnets for NMR, MRI, accelerator and so on, the current distribution in REBCO winding were investigated by using the three-dimensional electromagnetic simulation. In these application, the magnets need to create highly homogeneous and temporally stable field. However, the screening currents lead to the serious problem in REBCO magnets for the applications required very high field quality. The reduction methods of screening current such as the overshoot method with transporting the current, the sequence of excitation in multiple REBCO coil, and the effect of screening current-induced field in copper-plated mutifilamentary REBCO tape were evaluated. This work contributes to the prediction and reduction of screening current-induced field and the design of high temperature superconducting magnet generating high field and high-accuracy field.