Development of circuit design method for suppressing the common-mode noise of power converter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Hidenori  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 上席研究員 (80415843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKI Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20263220)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電力変換装置 / コモンモード電磁妨害波 / 電流プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed qualitatively the generating mechanism of common-mode noise of power converter, from the relationship between the switching current, the degree of impedance balance between outward and homeward lines and the magnitude of common-mode noise. Additionally, in order to measure accurately the wide-band common-mode noise using a current probe, a high reliability and reproducibility measurement method for the transfer impedance of the current probe was developed by means of a VNA (vector network analyzer) and a calibration fixture. The paper that described the measurement method was published in the IEEE Transactions on Electromagnetic Compatibility.