Studies on improvement of charge separation by using radio frequency field for fusion direct power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hiromasa Takeno  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90216929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Satoshi  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (10198260)
YASAKA Yasuyoshi  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (30109037)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords直接発電 / カスプ型直接エネルギー変換 / 高周波動重力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, radio frequency (rf) electric field is used for improvement of charge separation performance of a cusp-type direct energy converter employed in fusion direct power generation.
The first experiment using a mesh electrode in front of the ion collector revealed effectiveness of rf field parallel to the magnetic field. According to this result, a pair of ring electrodes were settled in front of the electron collector. The experiment using the ring electrodes showed increase of electron current in a certain condition. To examine the physical mechanism of the phenomena, electron orbits were calculated. The calculation results suggested the difference of running time of electrons might correspond to the experimental results.
The physical mechanism has not been necessarily clarified yet, but a possibility to improve the device performance is shown. The research will be continued in order to apply the phenomena to the practical device.