Investigation into the Generation Process of Ozone and Nitrogen Oxide in Dielectric Barrier Discharge Ozone Generator
Project/Area Number |
25420257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Teranishi Kenji 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80435403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOMURA Naoyuki 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90226283)
ITOH Haruo 千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90083849)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | オゾン / 窒素酸化物 / オゾン発生器 / 誘電体バリア放電 / レーザー光吸収法 / レーザ光吸収法 / オゾンゼロ現象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the mechanism of ozone zero phenomenon and to improve the ozone generation efficiency of air-fed ozone generation, the generation process of ozone and nitrogen oxide in a dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) ozonizer is investigated by observing the transmittance of the laser beam propagating through the DBD plasma. Discharge poisoning (DP) regime, in which no ozone is obtained from the air-fed ozonizer, is observed when the ozonizer is operated under a high energy density condition. Generation processes of ozone and nitrogen oxide in the air-fed ozonizer with and without the DP regime are discussed by the results of the exhaust-gas analysis by the Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectrophotometer and the laser absorption experiment in the DBD plasma.