Power System Stabilization by Self-Commutated Power Converter Control under High Penetration of Distributed Energy Resources
Project/Area Number |
25420258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HOJO Masahide 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10314840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Kenji 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40641155)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 自励式電力変換器 / 自然エネルギー利用電源 / 同期発電機 / 同期化力 / 電圧位相 / マイクログリッド / 自然エネルギー / インバータ / 周波数制御 / 電圧制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Increasing installations of distributed energy resources, a lot of self-commutated power converters for their utility interface have been installed to a power system. However, the power system may be unstable because the static power converter used to trade the active power at its own discretion by synchronizing its output voltage with the one at the point of common coupling. In order to stabilize the power system, this research project proposes a phase-shifting control of its output voltage, which simply realizes an active power exchange between the power sources to stabilize the power system. The distributed energy resources equipped with the proposed control are verified in a typical model of small-scale power system by simulation study. It has been confirmed that the proposed control can reduce both frequency and voltage variations under a load variation.