Study on mechanism of germination control for crop seed subjected to pulsed discharge produced by polarity reversed voltage pulses in ns range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
kadowaki kazunori  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60291506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Ryotaro  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (90535361)
辻田 泉  愛媛県農林水産研究所, 農業研究部, 研究員 (50558202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJITA Izumi  愛媛県農林水産研究所, 農業研究部, 研究員 (50558202)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高電圧パルスパワー / プラズマ / 農業応用 / 発芽促進 / 農作物種子 / 光形態形成 / パルスパワー / 食物種子 / バリア放電 / 発芽制御 / 光感受性 / 嫌光性喪失 / 細胞死 / 成長促進 / 発芽抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental studies on photosensitivity of crop seeds subjected to non-equilibrium plasma produced by polarity reversed voltage pulses in ns range are carried out. Dielectric barrier discharge repeatedly propagates along the surface of the seeds on a glass barrier between plane-plane electrodes. Regardless of the discharge treatment time, most part of the seeds starts to root within 4 days and then germinate within 1 week in dark-room condition. On the other hand, the seeds without discharge treatment have a lower ability for germination in irradiating condition because tomato is a heliophilous plant. However, the germination ratio of the seeds in irradiating condition increases with increasing the discharge treatment time. This interesting phenomenon implies that loss of sciophilous characteristics due to molecular structure change of photoreceptor in the seed coat is caused by the repetitive barrier discharges.