Development of diagnostic or therapeutic magnetic micro-actuators applicable to next-generation capsule endoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Honda Takashi  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70295004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカプセル内視鏡 / 永久磁石 / 外部磁界 / 磁気トルク / 細胞診 / マイクロポンプ / アンカー機構 / 擦過細胞診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed novel magnetic micro-actuators capable of two kinds of functions required for a next-generation capsule endoscope. One is a brush cytology function, in which the magnetic actuator can perform four different motions including projection/pullback/scrape modes for the brush and a rotation mode for the capsule body. Each mode is selected by the direction of external magnetic fields. The other is a drug delivery function, in which a screw type actuator can press a drug tank and extend anchors for stay. This operation is performed by a rotating magnetic field. As a result of the examination in a simulated small intestine and small intestines of cow and pig, both functions exhibited the desired performance.