Reduction of stray load losses in induction motor using magnetic field analysis taking account of laminated structure and eddy currents in steel plates of core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Kazuhiro  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30263627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GAO YANHUI  佐賀大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (40586286)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気機器工学 / 磁界解析 / 積層鉄芯 / 誘導機 / 鉄損 / 漂遊負荷損 / 横流損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to investigate the reduction of stray load losses in induction motors using the magnetic field analysis taking account of the laminated structure and the eddy current in steel plate of core, first, this homogenization technique is expanded to apply induction motors in which fluxes rotate. Then, a practical method of coupled 2-D and 3-D eddy current analyses to evaluate inter-bar current losses in cage induction motors is also developed. Next, a method to evaluate iron loss taking account of stress due to electromagnetic force, magnetostriction, and shrink-fitting is also developed. Finally, the magnetic field analyses of actual induction motors taking account of laminated structure and slot harmonics are carried out to evaluate stray load losses. It is shown that flux concentration in the surface of core causes stray load losses.