Establishment of Nondestructive Degradation Evaluation and Lifetime Estimation Method of Lithium-ion Secondary Battery Considering Degradation Modes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
INUI Yoshitaka  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70168425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENOUE Takumi  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00633538)
TANAKA Tadashi  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (40583985)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリチウムイオン二次電池 / 劣化評価 / 寿命推定 / 交流インピーダンス特性 / 起電力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detailed information on degradation process of lithium-ion secondary batteries is essential to manage the batteries throughout their lifetime. Therefore, the authors at first proposed a new evaluation method of detailed degradation process of lithium-ion secondary batteries through measurements of AC impedance and electromotive force of degraded batteries. Since this proposed evaluation method separately evaluates each degradation mode of the batteries, it can provide simple but detailed diagnosis of battery degradation degree. Next, the authors made clear detailed temperature dependence of each degradation mode. These obtained results make it possible to develop a simple but accurate performance evaluation and lifetime estimation method of degraded lithium-ion secondary batteries.