Development of a Rare-Earth-Free, Outer-Rotor, Flux-Modulating Synchronous Machine for Electric Veicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukami Tadashi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60247434)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気自動車 / ハイブリッド車 / 電動機 / EV / HEV / モータ / EV / インホイールモータ / 同期機 / ブラシレス同期機 / リラクタンス回転子 / 界磁巻線 / 集中巻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a flux-modulating synchronous machine (FMSM) for EV/HEV that does not use rare-earth magnets has been developed. Using a small experimental machine, the operating mechanism and characteristics in a motor mode of the FMSM were investigated. In addition to this, a 50-kW FMSM was designed and its characteristics were compared to those of an existing interior permanent magnet synchronous machine (IPMSM). As a result, the FMSM was found to operate only with the magnet torque. Moreover, it was revealed that, in the 50-kW FMSM, the maximum torque of about 90% of the IPMSM can be generated.