Development of the power flow control system for Micro/Smart Grids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUKITA Kazuto  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60298461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yasuyuki  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70178458)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新エネルギー / 直流給電 / スマートグリッド / エコハウス / 省エネルギー / マイクログリッド / 電力潮流制御 / 交流給電 / 系統連系 / 潮流制御装置 / パラレルプロセッシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the global environmental issues such as global warming have become more serious, and have actively stimulated efforts to reduce the environmental impacts. Therefore, the introduction of distributed generation as solar power is increasing. It is concerned that occurs the problem as voltage variation. Smart Grid using information technology is a new power supply system to solve some problems. A reliable power supply is necessary in order to be implement the smart grid.
In this paper, we investigated the power interchange in two small-scale systems using AC power flow controller (UPFC) and DC power flow controller (PFC). The power interchange between two small-scale systems was examined using UPFC and PFC. In two micro-grid during islanding operation, it is confirmed that surplus power of micro-grid was sent to other micro-grid using UPFC and PFC.