Fast Active Stabilization Method of Grid-Connected Power Conversion System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kato Toshiji  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40148375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE KAORU  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60343662)
Research Collaborator HIRONAKA RYOTARO  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生
AKIYAMA YUSUKE  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生
UEDA SHIGEHIKO  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生
SATO SHINTARO  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生
OGAWA TAKUMI  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生
ISHIDA MASANARI  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生
AZABU MASASHI  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生
OHASHI KOKI  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生
TAKAMI YUKI  同志社大学, 工学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアクティブダンプ制御 / 仮想抵抗 / 安定性解析 / リアプノフ関数 / 正弦波補償器 / ディジタル制御 / 高速シミュレーション / 回路分割法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed three methods for grid-connected power conversion systems; filter-resonance damping control, fast and wide system stabilization, and efficient simulation methods. An active damping control based on virtual resistors is developed to suppress filter resonances. An energy-based control method based on the Lyapunov function is developed to stabilize the system fast and widely. A new stabilized control method which can suppress the resonance is developed with combination of the above two control methods, and it is validated theoretically and experimentally. A fast and efficient simulation method based on the circuit-partitioning technique is developed and modified for applications including digital control programs. The three developed methods are useful to develop stable grid systems without filter resonances.