A new bidirectional wireless power transfer apparatus for a wireless V2H system linked with smart house
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OMORI HIDEKI  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20613681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非接触給電 / 電気自動車 / 充電 / パワーエレクトロニクス / パワー半導体 / 共振形コンバータ / シングルエンデッドインバータ / 共振形インバータ / ワイヤレスV2Hシステム / 非接触双方向給電 / スマートハウス / ワイヤレスV2Hシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smart houses are expected to maintain electric grid’s stability in spite of large amount of renewable energy. It is a problem that recharge batteries are too high-cost for wider diffusion of them. Vehicle to Home (V2H) system which connects electric vehicle to home is paid the most attention as promising solution for reducing battery cost. A V2H system through wireless power transfer is easy to use by wide range of users. However conventional bidirectional wireless power transfer apparatus needs 8 power switching devices. It is not suitable to V2H system which is home use because of its complex and high-cost configuration. Developed has been a new type of bidirectional wireless power transfer apparatus which can operate by only 2 power switching devices to offer a simple and low-cost but high performance wireless V2H system.