Project/Area Number |
25420273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 超臨界流体 / 誘電特性 / 流体スイッチ / パルスパワー / 誘電回復特性 / 絶縁破壊 / 電気エネルギー変換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, our aim is the evaluation of the functionality of the supercritical switches using nitrogen in pulsed power system. In a series of experiments, we carried out the visualization of a pulsed discharge with shock wave and the estimate of propagation speed, the dielectric breakdown characteristics of pressurization nitrogen, the recovery characteristics of a system, in high pressure nitrogen including the supercritical state. From the experimental results, the propagation speed of the shock wave was estimated to be about 400 m / s (1.25 times the speed of sound in the experimental conditions). In order to verify the operation of the fluid switch, supercritical switch was designed and manufactured that can be controlled by frequency. Dielectric recovery ratio represents roughly 1.0 which responds to the state of a system being recovered. It was found that the possibility to operation of the trigatron of supercritical nitrogen can run up to about 1kHz.