Study on Improvement of Gene Transfer Efficiency with Pulsed Power Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kono Susumu  有明工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30270375)
Research Collaborator TOMINAGA NOBUAKI
YAMAGUCHI AKEMI
Takehito Kaneko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパルスパワー / エレクトロポレーション / バーストパルス / 遺伝子 / GFP / 受精卵 / メダカ / 物質導入 / 遺伝子導入 / メダカ受精卵 / 線虫 / ラット / 極短パルス / バイオエレクトリクス / GFP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have assembled the asymmetric burst pulse system that can generate a single rectangular high voltage pulse in nanosecond and some low voltage burst pulses with both polarities from microsecond to millisecond. It was able to introduce some chemical substances into fertilized medaka eggs easily and efficiently with this pulse system. As a next challenge, a preparation of a transgenic organism with the pulse system was studied. Green Fluorescent Protein (GFP) plasmid vector was tried to introduce into fertilized medaka eggs by this system. GFP expression was observed in embryo at some pulse parameters, indicating that plasmid vector was transferred to medaka embryo cell and expressed coding GFP successfully. It became clear that the pulse shapes of both the pre- and the post-burst pulses and the length of H.V. short pulse were important parameters to induce the gene transfer. It is thought that this asymmetric burst pulse system would become a simple and easy incorporation system.