A New Testing Method to Calculate the Performance of Large-Capacity Electric Machines Using a Small-Capacity DC Power Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基盤整備センター)
Principal Investigator
Ara Takahiro  独立行政法人高齢・障害・求職者雇用支援機構職業能力開発総合大学校(能力開発院、基, その他部局等, 教授 (40648896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Shu  職業能力開発総合大学校, 能力開発院基盤ものづくり系, 教授 (00648925)
TANAKA Akira  職業能力開発総合大学校, 能力開発院基盤ものづくり系, 准教授 (30648952)
HIRAHARA Hideaki  職業能力開発総合大学校, 能力開発院基盤ものづくり系, 助教 (50649209)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel standstill testing method, tentatively called dc test, have been studied. The dc test can measure the driving performance of motors and generators indirectly using a small-capacity dc power supply unit. Since classical actual driving tests that have many troublesome tasks for large-capacity machines and linear motors can be completely eliminated, the dc test extremely simplifies the testing procedure for motors and generators in most manufactures’ factories. New ideas to carry out the dc test using only general-purpose marketing products and to apply the dc test to machines which was not able to do this are proposed. The validity of the ideas are demonstrated with experimental verification using the motor and generators in the laboratory.