Theoretical design of perpendicularly magnetized magnetic tunnel junctions on the basis of the tetragonal Heusler alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miura Yoshio  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (10361198)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 第一原理計算 / 磁気ダンピング / トンネル磁気抵抗比 / スピントロ二クス / 磁気緩和 / 結晶磁気異方性 / スピン流 / ハーフメタル強磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic materials with high perpendicular magneto-crystalline anisotropy (MCA) have great advantage in the reduction of the switching current . Among the magnetic materials with perpendicular MCA, D022-Mn3Ga alloys have attractive features, which are high perpendicular MCA (Ku>1.0 MJ/m3), the high Curie temperature (TC=730K) and the small saturation magnetization (MS=0.25μB/atom) due to the antiferromagnetic behavior. We investigated spin dependent transport properties of magnetic tunnel junctions (MTJs) with Mn3Ga or Mn3Ge using the first-principles calculations. We found that tunneling magntoresistance (TMR) ratios of Mn3Ga/MgO MTJs is very small, which is about 40% for MnGa termination. On the other hand, we obtained over 4000% TMR ratios both for MnMn and MnGe terminations of Mn3Ge-based MTJs due to the half-metallic electronic structure on the state. We concluded that Mn3Ge is a promising material providing large TMR effects as well as strong perpendicular magnetic anisotropy.