study on high efficiency solar cell driven by metal workfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sameshima Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30271597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Tomohisa  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (60386810)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASUMI Masahiko  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60261153)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーラーセル / パッシベーション膜 / 低温プロセス技術 / キャリヤライフタイム / マイクロ波吸収 / 加熱水 / 水蒸気熱処理 / 光誘起フリーキャリヤ / キャリアライフタイム / 光誘起フリーキャリア / パッシベション膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed two kinds of surface passivation technologies for crystalline silicon: ① a combination of oxygen radical treatment at room temperature with 260℃、1.3MPa H2O vapor heat treatment for 3 h and ② heat treatment in liquid water at 110℃ for 1h. Those treatment form 1 nm thick oxide layers at the silicon surfaces and reduce the density of surface recombination defects resulting in increasing the effective minority carrier lifetime. Especially the heat treatment in liquid water at 110℃ for 1h achieved the effective minority carrier lifetime as high as that of thermally grown oxide layer coating the silicon surfaces. MIS diodes were fabricated with those passivation technologies and Au and Al metals. Good diode characteristics were observed. Solar cell characteristics with efficiencies of 8-9% were also obtained.