Fabrication of oxide-semiconductor pn diodes by UV oxidation of metallic thin films: Aiming for printed electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Shinji  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (20237837)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords紫外光 / 光酸化 / 酸化物半導体 / ニッケル / 亜鉛 / FET / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to fabricate a planer pn diode by UV oxidation of metallic thin films. Because most oxide semiconductors exhibit either n or p-type conductivity, an attempt was made to make a pn diode consisting of n-ZnO and p-NiO. The electron concentration and mobility of ZnO were obtained by the Hall measurement, 1E16 cm-3 and 2 cm2V-1s-1, respectively. In contrast to ZnO, the NiO film exhibits a high resistivity and the Hall measurement cannot determine its conductivity. Nevertheless, A diode-like I-V characteristic was obtained in the device made by UV oxidation of a thin metallic Ni/Zn double layer.