Development of dopant concentration measuring technique for next generation semiconductor devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionChubu University (2015-2016)
Nagoya University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigeyasu  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (70217032)
Research Collaborator NIWA Tatsuji
TEJIMA Motohiro
KARUMI Takahiro
NAGAO Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子線誘起電流 / EBIC / SEM / 不純物濃度 / シリコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The function of semiconductor devices are controlled by electrostatic potential, and potential is controlled by changing the species and concentrations of the dopants. In developing new devices, it is often necessary to examine the dopant concentration. Today, the development of such technique is behind the needs, so this investigation aims at developing such technique. In this study, electron beam induced current(EBIC) was used to detect the dopant concentration. This technique is combined with an electron microscope, so high spacial resolution is expected. The results clearly showed that EBIC varied with the dopant concentration. However, there is a difficulty in this technique. That is preparation of the samples. With improved preparation technique, this method must be much reliable.