Novel p-type wide-gap semiconductor CuxZnyS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Masaya  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30203110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCuZnS / ワイドギャップ / p型半導体 / 電気化学堆積 / 光化学堆積 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / ヘテロ接合 / 伝導型制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CuxZnyS is a mixture of p-type CuxS and n-type ZnS, and therefore, it is expected to be either p-type or n-type, depending on composition. ZnS has a band gap of 3.5 eV while the band gap of CuxS is in a range of 2 - 2.5 eV. Thus Zn-rich CuxZnyS has a large band gap (>3 eV). The CuxZnyS films were deposited by two chemical techniques, i.e., electrochemical deposition (ECD) and photochemical deposition (PCD). The conduction is p-type for Cu content larger than 0.7 %. The as-deposited CuxZnyS was amorphous, and p-type conduction was retained at temperatures up to 200C in the annealing experiment. Thus p-type CuxZnyS is stable enough for device applications. Heterostructures were fabricated with ZnS and ZnO as the n-type partner. Rectification properties were observed for both the heterostructures, which demonstrates that CuxZnyS can be useful for optoelectronic devices such as transparent solar cells and UV sensors.