Layer-number selective process for graphene using maskless ultra-violet laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wakaya Fujio  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60240454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABO Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (60379310)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフェン / レーザー加工 / マスクレス加工 / マスクレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is found that graphenes on SiO2/Si substrate disappear after KrF excimer laser irradiation with a wavelength of 258 nm at a certain power, which refers to the ‘threshold power’ in the following. The threshold power is found to depend on the layer number, or thickness, of graphene. This means that “layer-number-selective process” is possible. Actually, such a layer-number-selective process is demonstrated. Using SiO2/Si substrate all surface of which is covered by graphene, maskless laser patterning is successfully demonstrated.