Optical functionality of dense excitonic systems in nitride-based deep-ultraviolet ternary alloy semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yoichi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00251033)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords励起子分子 / 励起子 / 局在化 / 低次元化 / 窒化物半導体 / 混晶半導体 / 励起子工学 / 量子井戸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the fundamental optical properties of biexcitons in AlGaN-based quantum wells that exhibit fundamental absorption edges in the deep-ultraviolet spectral range. We determined the binding energy of biexcitons by means of photoluminescence excitation spectroscopy. We successfully evaluated the effect of quantum confinement, separate from the effect of localization on the binding energy of biexcitons in the ternary alloy quantum wells. We measured several quantum wells with different well layer thicknesses and with different barrier layer alloy compositions. As a result, we clarified that the maximum biexciton binding energy we have evaluated so far was as large as 160 meV. We also clarified that the biexcitons was stable above room temperature up to 750 K.