Formation of insulators for the power devices inserting interface control layer by high-density radical method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IZUMI AKIRA  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30223043)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面改質 / 表面窒化 / 熱処理 / 絶縁物 / 界面準位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we carried out the basic study on the introduction of the interface control layer and post-heat treatment condition in order to realize a high-quality insulating film / SiC structure. We investigated in the Si (100) substrate without using the SiC substrate in this study. The interface control layer formation was carried out by catalytic decomposition of NH3 gas by heating the filament. The optimal condition was revealed as follows; filament temperature: 1600 ° C., the substrate temperature: 200 ° C, treatment time: 30 min. In addition, we examine the optimal conditions of the post-heat treatment in a nitrogen atmosphere. It was found that it is possible to reduce the interface state density by the treatment for 60 minutes at 400 ℃.