Development of lattice matched heterojunction structure for improvement of efficiency of ZnTe pure-green LED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Mitsuhiro  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60109220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tooru  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (20325591)
SAITO Katsuhiko  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン応用研究センター, 助教 (40380795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords4元ZnTe系材料 / 格子整合 / 純緑色LED / 結晶評価 / p型ド-ピング / アンド-プ / ZnMgTeSe 4元混晶 / ヘテロ接合 / 純緑色LED / 燐ド-ピング / 高キャリア密度 / Zn1-xMgxTe1-ySey 4元混晶 / 組成制御 / 有機金属気相成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results on metalorganic vapor phase epitaxial growth of ZnMgSeTe layers were summarized briefly. The effects of several growth conditions such as substrate temperature, reactor pressure and transport rates of metalorganic sources and tris-dimethylaminophosphorus dopant upon the fractions of Mg and Se, Raman property, the surface morphology and surface roughness have been clarified. ZnMgSeTe layer with relatively high Mg and Se fractions is obtainable at a low substrate temperature. It has been shown by varying source transport rate that ZnMgSeTe layer nearly-lattice-matched to ZnTe substrate shows good crystal quality, independent of reactor pressure. Even as-grown phosphorus doped ZnMgSeTe layers nearly lattice-matched to ZnTe show p-type conduction. The carrier concentration of the layer is enhanced by annealing treatment. A maximum carrier concentration of 2.5×1018 cm-3 is obtained.