Visible and ultraviolet light emitting MOS device with rare earth oxide layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Toshihiro  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (70326073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA HIDEYUKI  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80223402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシリコン / MOS / 発光 / 半導体 / 希土類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A light emitting device based on silicon (Si), which is a major semiconductor material for large scale integrated circuits (LSI), is expected for micro displays and optical interconnections. In this study, Si-based light-emitting devices, of which wavelength was visible and ultraviolet range, were fabricated and measured. The luminescent insulator layers were fabricated from the mixtures of organic liquid sources of rare earth elements, which were spin-coated on the Si substrate and annealed in air. The rare earth elements such as Tb, Eu, Gd, etc. and the combinations of Ca、Ba、Ta were examined. Electroluminescence (EL), whose wavelengths corresponded to radiative transitions of the rare earth ions, were observed. The device with Gd oxide layer showed ultraviolet EL of about 310 nm wavelength.