Research on high-resolutiion magnetic force microscopy and magnetization nanostructure analysis of magnetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMOTO MASAAKI  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70384732)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気力顕微鏡 / 電気・電子材料 / 分解能 / 反転磁界 / 磁性材料 / 保護膜 / 耐食性 / 耐摩耗性 / 磁性探針 / 薄膜形成 / 磁化状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic tip technology that enables high-resolution magnetic force microscopy has been developed. The technology includes tip structures, (a) for achieving special resolution of 6 nm level, (b) for increasing the magnetic switching field to 6 kOe, and (c) for achieving both the high-resolution (<10 nm) and the high-switching field (>1 kOe). By applying very thin protective layers to magnetic tips, it is demonstrated that chemical stability and mechanical strength can be greatly improved to be more than 5 and 3 times in comparison with those of tips with no protection layers, respectively. The technologies developed in the present study are useful for the investigation of inter-relationships between nanostructure and magnetization structure of various magnetic materials.