Control of magnetization reversal and ferroelectric/ferromagnetic properties with electric field applied in a hetero epitaxial film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Nobuyuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20328686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90130632)
HASHIMOTO Takuya  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20212136)
TAKASE Kouichi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10297781)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKAMOTO Arata  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30318365)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気磁気効果 / マルチフェロイック / 酸化物積層膜 / スパッタ法 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / ヘテロ界面 / 電界印加型磁気特性制御 / 新規物質設計 / 人工超格子 / 電界印加磁気特性制御 / Cr2O3 / 交換バイアス磁場 / 酸化物人工超格子 / 超高密度ターゲット / ペチーニ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to control and/or reverse the magnetization with electric field applied. In the [Pt/Co]Pt//r-oriented Cr2O3 multilayer, large exchange bias field (HEB) is observed. The HEB reverses after magnetoelectric field cooling changing the direction of magnetic field from plus to minus. In the [BiMO3/CaBO3(M=Mn, Fe、B=Fe, Mn) superlattices, high quality films are synthesized by pulsed laser deposition method using highly dense targets prepared by Pechini method. The superlattices are weak ferromagnetic materials althogh the used materials are antiferromagnetic. The origin of the ferromagnetic coupling is identified at the interface of the superlatttices. These results are quite important achievement to lead to the magnetization reversal with electric field applied.