Development of high sensitivity semiconductor sub-Nano sensor for charging and dose under radioactive environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki MIAYKE  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60421864)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords帯電計測 / 宇宙環境 / 半導体 / センサ開発 / 放射線 / PEA / PEA法 / 圧力波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For developing of high time resolution of space charge measurement using semiconductor, we measure the depletion layer in the bulk of semiconductor under DC application using super high resolution space charge measurement system using PEA (pulsed electroacoustic) method which has 2 um positional resolution as the best PEA system in the world. We prepare p-type, n-type and pn type semiconductor as a sample. As the results, we obtained and confirmed the formation of depletion layer in the each bulk of samples. The formation of depletion layer was different at each samples with the each voltage application. It is considered that the work function differential was exist between semiconductor and electrode materials. Due to the differential of work function, the junction formation is decided either Ohmic or schottky junction. From the results, we obtained the fabrication index for the sensor of PEA system.