Development of Space Charge Measurement System with High Spatial Resolution at High Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YASUHIRO  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (30227186)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子絶縁材料 / 空間電荷分布 / パルス静電応力法 / 直流高電圧 / 高温 / 高位置分解能 / 絶縁破壊 / 空間電荷分布計測 / PEA法 / 高分子絶縁体 / 直流高電界 / 高温測定 / 空間電荷 / 高分解能 / 高電界 / 巻線被覆用絶縁材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A spatial measurement resolution in a space charge distribution measurement system, using a pulsed elector-acoustic (PEA) method at high temperature was attempt to be improved. To increase an efficiency of an inverter-fed motor, it is necessary to improve a thin insulating layer of a winding wire, and a procedure for estimation of insulating properties of it should be established. We tried to apply a space charge accumulation characteristics to the estimation. Furthermore, the estimation must be carried out at high temperature which is close to actual working condition. However, it was hard to apply an ordinary PEA system to the estimation at high temperature because the spatial resolution was not enough to measure the thin layer. After giving some improvements to the ordinary system, we could have an enough spatial resolution at room temperature. Even at higher temperature, higher resolution was obtained than that of the ordinary system.