Memory devices using heterointerfaces of fullerene and GaAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2014-2015)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nishinaga Jiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 太陽光発電研究センター, 研究員 (90454058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIKOSHI Yoshiji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60287985)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機・無機半導体ヘテロ界面 / フラーレン / GaAs / MBE / HEMT / 光スイッチ / 量子ドット / 太陽電池 / 深い準位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C60 uniformly doped GaAs and C60 doped AlGaAs / GaAs layers are grown on GaAs substrates by a migration enhanced epitaxy method. In high resolution transmission electron microscopy images, no dislocation is confirmed in the C60 doped GaAs layers. The electrical properties of C60 doped GaAs p-i-n diodes are measured by capacitance-voltage methods, and the depletion layers are found to be formed between C60 doped GaAs and Si doped GaAs layers. This result suggests that the electron traps induced by C60 incorporation can capture electrons and act as negative space-charge (acceptor ions). For C60 doped AlGaAs / GaAs structures, the two dimensional electron gas is trapped by C60 electron traps even at low temperatures. The trapped electrons can be released by light irradiation, and high-mobility electrons appear at the AlGaAs / GaAs interface only under illumination.