Correlation between deep-level defects and turn-on switching characteristics in AlGaN/GaN hetero-structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshitaka  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (60394722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IROKAWA Yoshihiro  物質・材料研究機構, ワイドギャップ機能材料グループ, 研究員 (90394832)
SUMIYA Masatomo  物質・材料研究機構, ワイドギャップ機能材料グループ, 研究員 (20293607)
Research Collaborator KAWAI Hiroji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsAlGaN/GaNヘテロ構造 / GaNバッファ層 / 炭素 / 欠陥準位 / デバイス・スイッチング特性 / MOCVD結晶成長 / 電流コラプス / デバイス・スイッチング特性 / スイッチング特性 / 有機金属気相成長 / ショットキーダイオード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AlGaN/GaN hetero-structures are one of promising materials for the next generation of RF high power devices.At present,however,these GaN-based devices encounter undesirable current collapse issues,where actual device performances at high frequencies can be limited by the presence of deep-level defects in the AlGaN/GaN hetero-structures.In this study,we have systematically investigated a correlation between deep-level defects and carrier-trapping phenomena in AlGaN/GaN hetero-structures from a viewpoint of Carbon incorporation for MOCVD growth.As the result,we have revealed what kinds of Carbon-related deep-level defects are strongly responsible for the swithching characteristics in the bulk region of the AlGaN/GaN hetero-structures.