Development of fault current limiter using MCP Bi-2212 bulk superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Takehiko  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 教授 (10217284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Dai  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 助教 (40707808)
SUGIURA Toko  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 教授 (70206407)
ANDOH Hiroya  豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (30212674)
室谷 英彰  徳山工業高等専門学校, 情報電子工学科, 助教 (20612906)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsビスマス系超電導体 / Melt-Casting法 / 炭酸カリウム添加 / 臨界電流 / n値 / クエンチ特性 / 事故電流限流器 / 抵抗温度特性 / 限流器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the transport and quench properties of Bi-2212 samples doped with K2CO3 and fabricated by the melt casting process (MCP). The critical current and the n values were varied by K2CO3 doping. The Bi-2212 doped with 2.0 mass% K2CO3 was demonstrated to be best suited for current-limiting device applications because it exhibited the largest n value. Furthermore, the critical current was improved by the addition of appropriate quantities of K2CO3. The critical current density Jc for the best sample is about 300 A/cm2. The frequency dependence of the critical current was measured for the MCP sample. The critical current was found to slightly decrease with increasing frequency, owing to the influence of a nonuniform current density distribution in the radial direction of the MCP samples. Then observed critical current and critical temperature had distribution in length direction.