Fabrication of metal-oxide nano-granular films by light-activated metal-oxide co-electroless deposition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Naoyuki  奈良工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90249813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDA Ryoko  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (90321463)
HIRAI Makoto  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (00534455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZAKI Masanobu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科機械系, 教授 (30416325)
SAWADA Kazuaki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科機械系, 教授 (40235461)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属―絶縁物グラニュラ膜 / 光アシスト金属―絶縁物同時無電解析出法 / 電気化学成膜 / 光応答性ベシクル / 磁気特性 / 金属-絶縁物グラニュラ膜 / 金属-絶縁物同時無電解析出法 / 金属-酸化物同時電析 / グラニュラ薄膜 / 金属―絶縁物グラニュラ / 水溶液プロセス / 金属―絶縁物同時無電解析出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that Co-Ce-O films could be deposited by using metal-oxide co-electrodeposition method. However the composition of the films were not perpendicularly uniform. In order to obtain Co-Ce-O films with uniform concentration, we developed the newly chemical deposition method called as the light assisted metal-oxide co-electrodeposition method using the photoresponsive vesicle including Ce or Co ion solution. The photoresponsive vesicle could collapse under UV light irradiation and Ce ion in the vesicle emitted to reaction solution. Therefor the concentration of Ce ion in the reaction solution can be controlled by UV light irradiation. Co-Ce-O films were electrodeposited from the reaction solution containing CoSO4, Glycine and photoresponsive vesicle including CeCl3 water solution. The content of CeO2 in the deposited films were increased by UV light irradiation. This result suggest that Co-Ce-O films composition were successfully controlled using the newly chemical method.