A Study of lightning protection of the wind-generated system using surface discharge characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINODA ATSUSHI  松江工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (00311069)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords落雷 / 放電 / 冬季雷 / 避雷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lightning damage in wind power generation systems is reduced by guiding the lightning to the surface of the wind turbine blade GND. However, a strong strike may destroy the blade. The wind turbine is then out of commission while repairs are made and the cost of repairs is also significant. Therefore the risk of lightning damage is a disincentive to promote the introduction of wind power generation in the future.
Experiments were conducted on the progress of the discharge characteristics and impact of the discharge phenomenon. The metal tape lowered the the discharge voltage most and it was also found that the tape easily guided along the direction of progress of the discharge.