Formation of Non-Destructive Reversible Electric Contact to nm-Thick Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Michiko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノエレクトロニクス材料, MANA研究者 (70343837)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気特性 / 超薄膜 / 計測技術 / XPS / 電気コンタクト / 非破壊 / 電気測定 / プローブ / 二次元膜 / 可逆 / 極薄膜 / 電気測定プローブ / 可逆接触
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simple probe that is applicable as an electric contact to nm-thick films and 2D films such as graphene and MoS2 without destroying the specimen has been developed. The concept of the development of the probe is based on the repulsive region used in atomic force microscopy technique but without any precise feedback. The robust electric contact with the probe has been demonstrated by biased XPS measurement of a MOS specimen and by resistivity measurement of a 5-layer graphene film on sapphire. It has also proved that there was no detectable damage or contaminations on the specimens after the measurements.