Development of rapid growth technique of beta-Ga2O3 for power device applications by halide vapor phase epitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Garcia Villora  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (90421411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Yuichi  国立研究開発法人 物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (70623528)
SHIMAMURA Kiyoshi  国立研究開発法人 物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, グループリーダー (90271965)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / パワー半導体 / パワーデバイス / 酸化ガリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the halide vapor phase epitaxy (HVPE) of Ga2O3, a promising wide bandgap semiconductor. It was found that the formation of in-plane rotational domains of β-Ga2O3 can be remarkably suppressed by using off-angled c-plane sapphire substrates, resulting in quasi-heteroepitaxial layers. We also clarified that the polymorph of Ga2O3 is strongly dependent on the substrate at low growth temperature around 550℃. In concrete, corundum-structured α-Ga2O3 is obtained on sapphire (0001), while hexagonal-structured ε-Ga2O3 can be grown on GaN(0001) and AlN(0001).