Foundation of Space Division Multiplex Technology for Extremely Enhancing Optical Transmission Capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Kunimasa  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20333627)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空間分割多重 / マルチコアファイバ / 数モードファイバ / マルチモードファイバ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated space division multiplexing technology for extremely enhancing optical transmission capacity by using multicore fiber technology and mode division multiplexing technology. For multicore fiber design, a theory for accurately estimating inter-core crosstalk in few-mode multicore fibers has been developed. Through detailed numerical simulations, it was found that the few-mode multicore fibers with a spatial multiplicity of 20 times larger than that of conventional single-core single-mode fibers can be achieved. In addition, for realizing mode division multiplexing, a planar lightwave circuit (PLC) based LP11 mode rotator was proposed in order to excite LP11b mode in the same plane, and the PLC-type 2LP-mode (3 mode) multiplexer/demultiplexer with uniform waveguide height has been developed.