Structural Control of Polymer Wall Spacers for High Quality Flexible Blue-Phase Liquid Crystal Displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishinabe Takahiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30361132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAKE HIDEO  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20643331)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液晶ディスプレイ / フレキシブルディスプレイ / コレステリックブルー層 / ポリマー壁 / 配向安定化 / 接合スペーサー / プラスチック基板 / コレステリックブルー相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve the high quality flexible liquid crystal displays (LCDs) with wide viewing angle range and high contrast ratio, we have proposed a flexible blue phase LC device sustained by the polymer walls structure inside of the LC cell.
We clarified that the polymer walls structure was successfully fabricated in the flexible blue phase LC cell using plastic substrates by the UV irradiation through a photo mask and low intensity of UV light is effective to realize a rigid wall structure and low driving voltage.In addition, we clarified that the polymer walls structure can suppress the alignment defects appeared in the bending state by reducing the spacer movement caused by the pressure from bended substrates. We successfully achieved the flexible blue phase LC device with high contrast ratio and wide viewing angle range.