Development of flexible flat panel displays using inorganic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuichi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70215862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 嘉一  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10302259)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords半導体 / 薄膜 / 半導体薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, some underlying technologies of a novel and high performance flat panel display device using inorganic semiconductor materials were mainly investigated for realization of the device. The group-Ⅲ nitride semiconductor thin films were grown by plasma enhanced molecular beam epitaxy method, and crystallinities and photoluminescence properties of the onbained thin films were investigated.