Development of new tuning technique of superconducting filter using a metamaterial
Project/Area Number |
25420315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 超伝導フィルタ / チューニング手法 / YBCO薄膜 / メタマテリアル / 超伝導バンドパスフィルタ / 超伝導共振器 / チューニング / 高温超伝導 / バンドパスフィルタ / 超伝導エレクトロニクス / 電磁界シミュレーション / HTS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The practical application of the superconducting filter, it is important to develop a technique that center frequency of a filter can be sifted to the higher frequency side, however until now, only method that can be shifted to a lower frequency side was reported. We examined the center frequency shift of the superconducting filter to the higher frequency side using a superconducting resonator tuning rod. Using superconducting-resonator tuning rod, placing the rods in a suitable position on the superconducting resonator, we found that the shift of the filter center frequency was higher frequency side. Also, metamaterial can be constructed using many resonators, therefore we can understand the useful of metamaterial tuning rods to shift the center frequency of the filter to the higher frequency side.