Fundamental Technologies for Flexible Phased Array Antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SATO FUMIO  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 客員教授 (80511980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Michio  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (40261573)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェーズドアレイアンテナ / 可変移相器 / ポリマーアクチュエータ / 挿入損失 / マイクロストリップライン / パッチアンテナ / 移相器 / マイクロストリップ線路 / 可変容量デバイス / 可変インダクタンスデバイス / 電磁界シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fundamental technologies for flexible phased array antenna required for mobile reception system for satellite broadcasting have been investigated, using electro-magnetic simulation and fabrication process by screen printing method. A new type of flexible, printable and variable phase shifter having low insertion loss characteristics has been developed for the first time. Characteristics of the flexible patch antenna followed by the phase shifter as an antenna unit were also clarified from the power supply point of view. Performance of 4-arrayed system of antenna unit was investigated by simulation as a first step for phased array antenna. It was confirmed that the phase scanning and synthesis of power could be conducted by the above variable phase shifter. These results support the realization of flexible phased array antenna.