Studies on Cell Observation and Manipulation System using Magnet Beads and Integrated Magnetic Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takayuki  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50302328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUZAWA TORU  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40199691)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気センサ / 集積化センサ / 微細コイル / 位相限定相関 / CMOS / ホール素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using magnet beads and integrated magnetic sensor, cell observation and manipulation system, which could be used for drug development and screening, were studied. Fine coils driving magnet beads and a magnetic sensor observing those were fabricated by integrated circuit technique. Magnet flux density from a magnet bead could be observed by the fabricated magnetic sensor, and magnet beads could be transferred by fabricated coil. Moreover, fine coils and the magnetic sensor were fabricated on one chip, and cell observation and manipulation system were realized.