Improvement of low drive current and high speed in stacked nanowire memories with ultra-high density recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE TAKASHI  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90361287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA RYUJI  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (20292477)
AONO TOMOSUKE  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20322662)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA YASUHIRO  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60334158)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気メモリ / 電流誘起磁壁移動 / 積層構造 / 層間相互作用 / 高速化 / 多層構造 / ナノワイヤ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, improvement of low drive current and high speed in stacked nanowire memories by utilizing current-induced domain wall motion has been studied. The spin polarization of TbFeCo films was estimated through domain wall resistance, and its spin polarization of 0.16 was experimentally obtained. Influence of classical electromagnetic effect, especially drive current through seed layer, on domain wall motion has been investigated. As a result, the in-plane component due to current field from seed layer enhances domain wall speed. The influence of interlayer coupling on domain wall motion in bilayer nanowires has been also investigated. The anti-ferromagnetic coupling between magnetic layers remarkably improves domain wall speed. We concluded that combination of bilayer structure with spin-orbit-torque is expected to further enhance domain wall speed.